Cart items: 0  Total: $0.00
 
River Guide Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Disclaimer
List of Maps
Preface
Acknowledgments
Introduction
How to Use This Guide
Abbreviations

Region I. Idaho and the Northern Rockies
Idaho, Montana, Wyoming

Middle Fork Salmon
Main Salmon
South Fork Salmon
Lower Salmon
Hells Canyon of the Snake
Selway
Lochsa
North Fork Clearwater
St. Joe

Payette
North Fork Payette
Deadwood
South Fork Payette
Main Payette

Middle Snake
"South Fork" Snake
Milner and Murtaugh Runs
Wiley Reach
Upper and Lower Birds of Prey Runs

Jarbidge and Bruneau
Henrys Fork

Upper Snake
Tributaries of the Upper Snake
Buffalo Fork
Gros Ventre
Hoback
Greys

Shoshone
Stillwater
Yellowstone
Gallatin
Madison
Smith
Dearborn
Missouri
Blackfoot
Clark Fork

Flathead
North Fork Flathead
Middle Fork Flathead
South Fork Flathead
Lower Flathead
Swan

 

Region II. Colorado Rockies
Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico

Cache La Poudre
North Platte
Encampment
Upper Colorado
Blue
Eagle
Roaring Fork
Crystal
South Platte
Arkansas
Gunnison
Upper San Juan
Piedra
Animas
Rio Grande
Rio Chama

 

Region III. Canyon Country
Utah, Colorado, Arizona

Green
Green: Red and Swallow Canyons
Green: Lodore, Whirlpool, and Split Mountain Canyons
Green: Desolation and Gray Canyons
Green: Labyrinth and Stillwater Canyons
Upper Yampa
Lower Yampa
Colorado: Horsethief and Ruby Canyons
Colorado: Westwater Canyon
Colorado: Cataract Canyon
Grand Canyon of the Colorado
Dolores
Lower San Juan

 

Region IV. Southwestern Border
New Mexico, Arizona, Texas

Lower Rio Grande
Gila
San Francisco
Salt
Verde

 

Region V. California

Kern
Forks of the KernUpper Kern
Lower Kern

Kings
Merced
Tuolumne
East Fork Carson

American
South Fork American
Lower American
Middle Fork American
North Fork American

Middle Fork Feather
Trinity
Salmon
Klamath
Scott
Smith

 

Region VI. Pacific Northwest
Oregon, Washington

Rogue
Illinois
Upper Klamath
North Fork Umpqua
McKenzie
Clackamas
Sandy
Deschutes
Metolius
North Fork John Day
Main John Day
Grande Ronde
Owyhee

Rivers of the Mt. Adams Area
White Salmon
Klickitat
Cispus
Lewis
Wind

Green
Snoqualmie
Skykomish
Tieton
Wenatchee
Chiwawa
Methow

Rivers of the Northwest Cascades
Sauk
Suiattle
Skagit
Cascade

North Fork Nooksack

Rivers of the Olympic Peninsula
Hoh, Soleduck, Elwha, Dungeness, Dosewallips, Hamma Hamma, Wynoochee, Queets

More Western Rivers
Brief notes on many more rivers, organized by region

Idaho and Northern Rockies
Moyie, Yaak, Priest, Boise, Fall, Bitch Creek, Clarks Fork of the Yellowstone, Boulder
Colorado Rockies
Clear Creek, Elk, South Fork White, Taylor, Lake Fork of the Gunnison, Upper Rio Grande, San Miguel
Canyon Country
White, San Rafael, Dirty Devil, Escalante, Glen Canyon of the Colorado
Southwestern Border
Pecos, Lower Colorado
California
Clavey, Stanislaus, North Fork Yuba, Eel, Upper Sacramento, McCloud
Pacific Northwest
Crooked, White, Hood, Minam, Kalama, Toutle, Cowlitz, Carbon, South Fork Stillaguamish, Stehekin

 

Bibliography
Appendix I. Sources for River Equipment
Appendix II. River Running Instruction
Appendix III. River Photographers
Appendix IV. River Etiquette
Appendix V. River Conservation and List of Organizations
Index of Stories
Regional Index of Easier Runs
Alphabetical Index of Rivers
About the Authors

 

Excerpted from Western Whitewater from the Rockies to the Pacific

Copyright 1994 Jim Cassady, Bill Cross, and Fryar Calhoun.
Reproduced in cooperation with Fryar Calhoun.


 


Site Map